Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Can a hydocele make it difficult to reach orgasm and prevent ejaculation?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 540 Questions
Question
Can a hydocele make it difficult to reach orgasm, and prevent ejaculation?
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in Men Sexual Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 53 minutes later
Hello and thanks for your query.

I shall make an effort to provide you with good professional recommendations specific to your questions.

Considering your age of 59 yrs when the Hydrocoele started - it has occurred most commonly due to reasons of collection of fluid/blood in the spermatic cord or an inflammation post injury.

Either case, it would need evaluation with a specialist surgeon for assessment and possible treatment options like aspiration, sclerotherapy and surgery.

The loss of ejaculation may be due to direct consequence of the above condition as the sperms from the testicles fail to travel inside the spermatic cord to the penis and outside due to the block due to the accumulated fluid and inflammation in the region of epididymis and surrounding areas depending in your case which I cannot pinpoint without an examination.

Hydrocoeles need to be treated promptly. 10 years is a long time in case you have not been evaluated - as you have not mentioned your treatment history in this respect.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.


Sincerely,

Dr Sujeet N Charugulla, MBBS, MD
Consultant Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor