Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Can Terbinafine affect male fertility?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11666 Questions
Can Terbinafine affect male fertility?
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Terbenafine has not been reported to be associated with a decreased sperm count or motility in the literature. The findings of decreased count and motility of the sperms is not likely to be due to the treatment you are taking with the anti fungal agent.
You can safely complete your treatment for fungal infection and then attend an infertility clinic for further management.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor