Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Can Spondylosis be caused by car accident?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 909 Questions
can a car accident cause spondylosis,c5 and c8 dermatome
Posted Mon, 23 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 2 hours later

Thanks for posting your query

Your history is very brief and not conclusive
What was the type of accident you met with?
What were the injuries ?
When did this happen?
What are your complains as of now?
Did you go for any xrays or CT Scan?

In the meantime let me explain you one thing Cervical Spondylosis [C5-C8] is a degenerative condition of cervical spine. It is a result of age related change in the intervertebral disks

A car accident by itself can not cause spondylosis

Naproxen is a safe antiinflammatory medicine it will reduce the swelling in the injured tissues

In case you need any further clarification, do revert back with exact and precise details of the accident and symptoms as of now

Get Well Soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can Spondylosis be caused by car accident? 15 hours later
more info had mri findings cervical spine moderate chronic and lower cervical degenerative changes at c3/4 mild non-compressive disc bulging.c4/5 chronic disc and neurocentral joint degenerative change with marked right c5 and moderate left c5 foraminal narrowing.possible right c5 root c5/6 chronic disc and neurocentral joint degenerative change most prominent on the left with moderate left c6 foraminal stenosis.flattening of left hemicord at this site without XXXXXXX myelopathy (axial t2 image 53).at c6/7,c7/t1 and upper thoracic discs are normal
left shoulder.moderate acj degenerative change flat acromial morphology with mild lateral downsloping. minimal tendinosis of the bursal surface of supraspinatus but no XXXXXXX tear.
car accident an march 2010 a was the driver in a stationart car hit from behind no symptoms before accident but have been in pain since
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 25 minutes later

Thanks for posting your details.

Your reports clearly mention there are degenerative changes. Degenerative changes are slow and ongoing process. It is unlikely that these changes are as a result of accident.

The changes can be considered as an accidental or coincidental finding on emergency investigation.

Though the pain has started after the accident, the degenerative changes would have been there before. The pain would have been aggravated by parallel soft tissue injury and blunt trauma.

You should talk to your treating orthopedician for better pain killers if Naproxen is not working. Further, I would not advise you to take Naproxen a form of NSAID [Non steroidal AntiInflammatory Drug] for a long time.

Hope this answers your query. Should you have any additional concerns, I will be glad to address those issues too. Please accept this answer if you do not have any further queries.

Get well soon!!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor