Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Can Pericoronitis, swollen lymph node and mild diarrhea be signs of HIV?

User rating for this question
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2405 Questions
I had an HIV test 6 months back and the result was negative. But recently i started experiencing kind of symptoms like Pericoronitis, Swollen lymph node behind the ear (I used to feel it always which cause it big), Mild diarrhea, Muscle ache and sometime feel like everything goes blur, Fatigue but no night sweat or fever. Are those symptoms connecting to HIV?
Posted Tue, 11 Feb 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 52 minutes later
Brief Answer: symptoms mentioned by you not specific for HIV Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. You had your HIV test six months back and it came negative. It is well and good. But I would like to know about your sexual activities, any history of recent blood transfusion and also your last high risk contact. Especially how long before the test. These information would be of use to answer your doubts. Pericoronitis, swollen lymph nodes, mild diarrhea, body pain,fatigue are not specific symptoms for HIV. They can very well occur without HIV for anybody. So nothing to worry. Only if I could know how long back you had your high risk contact before the test, then only we can tell whether it could be related to HIV or not, as any type of manifestation can occur with HIV when immunity goes down. With regards to the picture sent by you, it reveals an abscess formation (pus collection), not necessarily be due to HIV. Consult a surgeon he/she will help you to fix your problem and treat the same. Meanwhile I am expecting your response to the above questions put forth by me and based on that Ii could extend more information. Get well soon. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can Pericoronitis, swollen lymph node and mild diarrhea be signs of HIV? 20 hours later
I forgot to mention there was a possible exposure on October. Condom broke during sex. I am worrying why all these symptoms are appearing together? Pus formation and Lymph node swelling are same? Anyway i am going for testing today. Can smoking be a reason for kind of symptoms? If these symptoms are not of HIV, how long it will last?
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: Durationof lesion depends on the causeof infection Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. Pus formation means the next stage of lymph node swelling following an infection. It is effort of body to eliminate the infectious organism. The pus has to be let out. Then your lesion will heal spontaneously. If it persists for months then culture and sensitivity from the pus and a biopsy from the nodal swelling will help to fix the diagnosis and for further treatment. Your Physician will take care of all these things. Smoking could not be attributed for your resent problem. Wish you a speedy recovery. DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor