Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Can PEP be taken at a different time?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2666 Questions
Question
Hello
Im taking PEP for possible exposure to hiv.
Im taking it at 130pm for the last 11 days. Im hoping to switch to 5pm so that it does not interfere with my 9-5 job as usually the side effects are worse in the few hours immediately after taxing it.
Is it a problem switching times by these hours for the remaining 17 days ?
Thank you
Posted Mon, 20 Nov 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Efficiency of PEP would not get reduced.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
Switching the time of taking PEP after 17 days for few hours once during its course would not affect the outcome of the PEP. Skipping the dose only could have reduced the efficiency of PEP.
Nothing to worry. Complete the course. If you have much side effects consult your physician prescribed PEP. He/she will help you in this regard.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor