Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Can Oxy elite pro be taken during plastic surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1337 Questions
hi how long before plastic surgury should i stop taking oxy elite pro, or can i continue taking it?
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Tauseef 32 minutes later

Thank you for the query.


1.) What exactly is your health issue?
2.) Why have you been posted for a Plastic Surgery?
3.) Did any qualified doctor prescribe you Oxy elite pro?

We, as Allopathy practitioners normally don't prescribe it as it comes with some serious side effects. The best way to burn fat is the natural way through diet control, regular exercises, healthy lifestyle and a positive attitude towards life.

You should stop taking it at least 2 weeks prior to any planned surgery. Speak to your doctor also and get his/her opinion.


Wish you Good Health and All the Best for your planned surgery.

Take Care.

Dr. Mohammed Tauseef.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor