Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Can Oflin be taken for acute bronchitis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 913 Questions
can oflin be taken for acute bronchitis
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 2 hours later

Thanks for posting your query

Oflin does work in therapeutic doses for acute exacerbations of chronic bronchitis. However, there are several resistant strains of bacteria to Oflin and its use is generally not recommended. Please do not take this drug without the prescription of your physician.
But the newer quinolones like Moxifloxacin and Levofloxacin are more effective

Cephalosporins like cefixime or cefuroxime are better for treatment of Respiratory tract infections

I hope I have addressed your concerns.
Get Well Soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor