Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Can I take duphaston and HCG injection weekly during pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Can we take Duphaston 10mg twice a day,HCG injection weekly together during pregnancy.
Posted Tue, 22 Jan 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
You can take duphaston and Inj HCG weekly for subchorionic hemorrhage.
It will help in sustaining the pregnancy. You need to take complete bed rest.Avoid intercourse.
You fibroids are still small. With careful monitoring,your progression shouldnt be a problem.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can I take duphaston and HCG injection weekly during pregnancy? 39 hours later
As of now i am taking bed rest.Do i need to continue bed rest throughout the pregnancy? or only 12 weeks?
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 6 minutes later
The first trimester i.e upto 12 weeks is the most important for proper implantation.Then the risk reduces somewhat.So yes,upto 12 weeks you need to be extra careful..Then with your doctor's advice you can proceed with caution. You should repeat an ultrasound after 12 weeks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor