Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Can I take double the dosage of keppra for partial complex seizures after skipping a dosage last night?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6300 Questions
My son has just started taking Keppra XR TABLETS 500 mg twice daily at bedtime. He forgot last night so took both pills today about noon. Should he take two more tonight before going to bed about 1 or 2 a.m. Or just skip dose and take two tomorrow night ? He has only been on them for a few days after having several partial complex seizures in one day about four days ago.
Posted Fri, 17 Jan 2014 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer: He should start fresh from next day. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX Keppra XR i,e Levetiracetam tablet is an anti-epileptic drug and used to treat partial onset seizures in adults and children who are at least 4 years old. It should be taken around the same time every day,but if your son has missed it and taken it on the next day about noon then night dose on that day should be skipped and he should start freshly from the next day as prescribed by the physician. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor