Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Can Hepatitis virus attack on kidney and is there in relation between kidney and hepatitis B virus?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1811 Questions
Question
I am suffering from Hepatitis B along with some Multiple Disease and I have some question regarding those , first I will indicate the brief history of my medical diagnosis and then ask some question on those. NOTE: I don’t have scan copy of my reports. 1> HBV DNA viral load is approximate 7000 IU/ml Question: Can I consider virus in chronic active phase? 2> My left size kidney size is getting lower with cortical thinning and stricture in lower ureter (kidney size is 80*43 mm) Question: Can Hepatitis virus attack on kidney and is there in relation between kidney and hepatitis B virus? 3> What medical steps I have to take to care of my health?
Posted Fri, 10 Jan 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Need more information to given a complete answer Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query. I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to assist you. I would like to know liver enzyme levels and the e antigen status before I can give a complete answer. Regards, Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can Hepatitis virus attack on kidney and is there in relation between kidney and hepatitis B virus? 34 minutes later
liver enzyme levels and the e antigen status report were not advised by the doctor. however through CT scan analysis liver is normal in size and show no focal lesion and thus show no abnormality in porta and hepatic vein. i also want to know wether liver enzym level means sgpt/sgot test? after going through my report(HBV DNA viral load i.e. 7000iu/ml) doctor told me that virus is in active stage and told me to do test of HBeAG and sgpt/sgot after 6 months. so i dont have this report. liver enzyme levels and the e antigen status report were not advised by the doctor. however through CT scan analysis liver is normal in size and show no focal lesion and thus show no abnormality in porta and hepatic vein. i also want to know wether liver enzym level means sgpt/sgot test? after going through my report(HBV DNA viral load i.e. 7000iu/ml) doctor told me that virus is in active stage and told me to do test of HBeAG and sgpt/sgot after 6 months. so i dont have this report.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 26 hours later
Brief Answer: Detailed answer given below Detailed Answer: Hi, Yes, by liver enzymes I meant SGPT/SGOT. HBeAg is e antigen I mentioned. Without the liver enzymes it is difficult to say whether you have active hepatitis. Yes, Hep B infection can affect kidneys. It causes glomerulonephritis. You have mentioned lower ureter is also narrowed. So your kidney issue may not be related to hepatitis B infection. You have not mentioned whether the hepatitis B infection you have now is acute or chronic. So the first step is to know whether it is acute or chronic. If it is acute you can wait for 6 months to see whether it is getting cleared from the body. If it is chronic, then e antigen, liver function and viral load should be done to plan the treatment. I hope that answers your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor