Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Can HIV enter the body through unbroken skin after sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pathologist and Microbiologist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 691 Questions
Question
i had protected sex with one lady. after ejaculation i removed my condome. later on i have washed my penis with water. 1. whether during washing, is there any chances of getting vaginal fluids into urethra as some of vluids touched my body where condome was not covered(edges) 2. she touches my body with her hand. my doubt is that her hand may contain vaginal fluids. on my body sweat bumps(due to heavy sweat) are there. is there chances of getting hiv into body 3. if i want to make PCR RNA test whether 5 to 6 days is sufficient to get accurate result. 4. have to come across incidentds that during protected sex also, hiv was transmitted. 5. exactly how much time hiv will survive in outside environment
Posted Sun, 16 Feb 2014 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vandana Khare 11 hours later
Brief Answer: Chance of infection is very small but can get test Detailed Answer: Hi! welcome to HCM! Healthy skin is an excellent barrier against HIV . HIV cannot enter the body through unbroken skin.Yes,HIV transmission can occur when vaginal fluid containing HIV from an infected person enter the body of an uninfected person through any cracks on skin or through a natural opening. Although drying in the environment is known to cause a rapid reduction in HIV concentration, BUT HIV can survive for longer than 7 days depending upon the initial concentration. window period is an interval of three weeks to six months between the time of HIV infection and the production of measurable antibodies to HIV seroconversion. Most people develop detectable antibodies approximately 30 days after infection, although some seroconvert later.So routine ELISA based antibody tests fail during the window period XXXXXXX (Nucleic Acid Testing) reduces this period to 12 days.visualized.Nucleic-acid-based tests amplify and detect one or more of several target sequences located in specific HIV genes It is highly accurate but expensive.So you can get this test done after 11-12 days . Hope this helps you! regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can HIV enter the body through unbroken skin after sex? 2 hours later
doctor whether hiv of vaginal fluids will transmit through sweat bumps(due to heavy sweat). snapshot of skin on hand is attached. my worry is that hiv may transmit through my skin as she touched my body with her hand after removing condome and whether have you come across this type of incidents where hiv has transmitted
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vandana Khare 1 hour later
Brief Answer: not at all Detailed Answer: Hi! I have seen the uploaded picture. HIV is not transmitted through the pores of skin.not transmitted through sweat bumps Intact skin is an effective barrier to HIV.No such incident has been recorded. hope this answers your query!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can HIV enter the body through unbroken skin after sex? 7 hours later
Considering above iisit required to have hiv test. If yes which one will give early results and by what time I can take test
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vandana Khare 36 hours later
Brief Answer: chances are minimal you can get tested by XXXXXXX Detailed Answer: Hi! Chances are negligible in your case. You can get tested by XXXXXXX (Nucleic Acid Testing) that is useful diagnostic tests as early as 12 days from contact .Nucleic-acid-based tests amplify and detect one or more of several target sequences located in specific HIV genes; it is highly accurate . Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can HIV enter the body through unbroken skin after sex? 11 hours later
doctor, whether this test can be available in major cities and clinics. and what will be the average cost. recently with in span of 5 days from incident, i taken PCR RNA test. whether this test is different from XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vandana Khare 11 hours later
Brief Answer: Both are same Detailed Answer: Hi! HIV tests that detect the genetic material of HIV itself (rather than antibodies or antigens) are known as PCR tests. PCR stands for Polymerase Chain Reaction and is a common way of testing for a variety of different organisms. The overall process of extracting and amplifying the genetic material of an organism (in this case HIV) and then testing for it with a PCR test is called Nucleic-acid Amplification Testing or XXXXXXX So you have already got the test done but too early.12 days is the earliest it can be detected. hope your query is answered!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor