Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Can Citalopram be taken in the morning? On Dosulepin and Inderal

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11733 Questions
I am taking Citalopram 20 mg at night but when I wake up I feel terrible, should I take them in the morning, I also take Dosulepin at night 75mg, and half inderal
Posted Fri, 29 Jun 2012 in Anxiety and Stress
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
You can take citalopram in the morning as a single dose and see if your symptoms improve. Shifting the dose of citalopram from night time to morning time will not alter its efficacy.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor