Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

CT scan states mild increased tracer activity in ribs. What does it mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 436 Questions
mild increased tracer activity indentified in the 10th ribs bilaterally without corresponding abnormality on bone windows of ct scan 57 yr old male 5ft 8 196 pounds african american
Posted Wed, 2 May 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Radhika 5 hours later

Thanks for the query.

Mild tracer activity seen in 10th rib bilaterally can be due to many causes like infection, inflammation, osteoporosis, osteonecrosis and sometimes cancer.

The uptake of the tracer will be determined by how fast the metabolism of the bone is working. Faster metabolism will mean more uptake.

Cancer and a few other things cause a lot of uptake, and that is what makes them visible. They stand out as "hot spots" on the image.

You do not seem to have any abnormality on CT (computerized tomography), which is a good thing.

It is less likely to be malignant. Do not worry.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be available for follow up queries.

Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor