Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

CT scan showing incidental adrenal adenomas. Should I get tested for sleep apnea?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 19 Questions
From the time my colonoscopy was scheduled till now I had a CT scan discover that i have 2 incidental adrenal adenomas. One on the surface of the adrenal cortex and one in the adrenal medulla. Over the past 2 weeks i have experienced a sleeping disorder. After about 4-5 hours every night my body wakes me up thirsty and wanting to eat something sweet. My blood sugar levels are fine, so my assumption is that this is a symptom of the tumors effecting hormone production and sugar levels. My 24 hour urine test came up slightly positive (cortisol). My endocrinologist doesn't think I should go through the surgery.My GP says I should get tested for sleep apnea?? should I?
Posted Fri, 20 Dec 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. P.V Pradeep 2 days later
Brief Answer: I need more details... Detailed Answer: Sleep apnea is not related to the adrenal masses. Please give me more details of the CT of adrenals like the size, site, HU values etc. Also please put up the hormonal assay reports. You have a feature to upload reports on this page. You can utilize that to upload the reports to this query. These are needed for further decision making. Awaiting your reply... Dr Pradeep
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: CT scan showing incidental adrenal adenomas. Should I get tested for sleep apnea? 4 hours later
thanks, adrenal adenoma 1.1 cm on adrenal cortex .8 (point eight) cm in adrenal medulla did not receive test result print out to post do these tumors grow?
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor