Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

CT scan showed mildly prominent prostate. What does this mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Question
Hello I have a report from a ct scan saying" mildly prominent prostate, what does that mean? Is it dangerous? What can i do? Thanks
Posted Tue, 26 Feb 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 14 minutes later
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX
You need treatment only if you have urinary symptoms.
Otherwise nothing is necessary.
The urologist will examine you physically and do a digital rectal examination (DRE) to see if the prostate is enlarged and possibly do a uroflowmetry test.
Based on the finding and urinary symptoms, he will give suggestions.
Hope this helps.
Best regards
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: CT scan showed mildly prominent prostate. What does this mean? 3 minutes later
Thank you for your answer, beside the DRE is there a type of urine test or any other test that are needed?
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 4 minutes later
Hi,
Welcome.
Uroflowmetry, as i had already suggested.
Best regards
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor