Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Bumps behind each ear. CAT, blood work normal, not lymph nodes. Cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2396 Questions
I am a 37 year old female, 5'5 140 lbs. i went to my physician with question regarding 2 small bumps (one behind each ear is same spot) I had blood work (cbc and ldh) both were normal and CAT scan said they were not lymph nodes, just maybe tissue. I am still a little worried. I have no other real symptoms. Would you suggest further tests? I worried about cancer
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Skin Cancer
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 1 hour later
Hello and thank you for submitting your question.


First of all let me reassure you that I feel very confident that you're not dealing with any type of cancer or life threatening illness.

Also if the tissue which you are referring to is not lymphatic tissue or lymph nodes I would be more inclined to think that these are tiny sebaceous cysts. these types of cysts can be either painful or painless and can sometimes develop out of nowhere. Typically they do not change much incised and sometimes will resolve. Occasionally they can become larger and more irritated In that case a surgeon can sometimes remove the cyst.

You have had a very thorough workup including a CAT scan which is very sensitive in picking up suspicious changes in tissue. I would not recommend any additional testing to be done at this time as I see real benefit would not be likely in that case.

I would recommend that for the time being you continue to observe things. I also recommend that you do not press or rub or scratch these areas which you have described. If you do this it could sometimes cause them to become larger.



Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor