Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Bump on forehead removed surgically. Biopsy normal. New bump appeared. Could it be dangerous?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 101 Questions
Question
my father had a bump on his head for few years. recently he got it removed surgically and the biopsy was normal. Now a new bump has appeared on the other side of his forehead. What can be the causes? Can it be dangerous?
Posted Fri, 9 Nov 2012 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ioan Dorian OANA 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

First of all the old bump should not worry you at all if the biopsy was normal.

Regarding the new bump, there are many reasons to feel a bump on the forehead. Only sometimes a lump on forehead may be due to cancer, because it can result from a head injury, can also occur when mature fatty cells are accumulated or due to a sebaceous cyst. A lump on forehead should always be diagnosed by a doctor, who will remove it surgically and ensure that it is not a cancerous growth.

The new bump on forehead is moveable, rubbery and soft? It cause any pain?

If you have any more queries, feel free to ask.

Regards
Dr. Dorian Oana MD, PhD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bump on forehead removed surgically. Biopsy normal. New bump appeared. Could it be dangerous? 5 hours later
yes the new bump is rubbery, but not soft,and movable. It does not cause any pain and is small.
His doctor is going to remove it surgically again.
I was just worried if anything is getting overlooked as it grew again after the first one was removed?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ioan Dorian OANA 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for your reply.

You should not worry because there is no connection between the removal of the first one and the appearance of the second one.

If you have any more queries, feel free to ask.

Regards
Dr. Dorian Oana MD, PhD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor