Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Breast feeding. Can I take nutri gain to gain weight?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1710 Questions

Am 21 year old my weight 45 kg ..... I have 4 month feeding baby.... I would like to gain my weight
I take nutri gain...?

Posted Wed, 3 Jul 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Arun 1 hour later

I can understand that your weight is low. Don't worry, you can feed normally.
Your baby will extract nutrition from you. That's nature.

But do eat well. Drink plenty of liquids like milk , juice, water everyday.

Nutrigain and other supplements may or may not help you gain weight, there are no clear cut data to prove that those helps. You can be taken it if prescribed by your gynecologist.

What I would suggest is eat balanced diet. A balanced diet is you need to take cereals, pulses, vegetables , fruits, oil, ghee, and water. Take all these , in simple words, our Indian regular home food is well balanced in nutrition.

During lactation, you need to double your calorie intake.
Doubling can be done easily by eating 5 to 6 times a day.
Don't forget to continue iron foilc acid and calcium supplements.
You need to continue them with your doctors advice.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor