Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Blood test, carotid doppler ultrasound. Fatigue, dizziness, sleep apnea, nausea, migraines. Hiatal hernia, ADHD, OCD, anxiety, depression

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 243 Questions
I just got my blood test results back, ordered by my doctor. The only numbers that seem to be "out of range" according to the reference ranges given are the total cholesterol (213), LDL cholesterol (139), the Vitamin D (29) and Absolute Eosinophils (504). These tests, along with a cardioid doppler ultrasound, I had today, and neurologist appointment I have next Wednesday, were all ordered by my doctor because I am unusually fatigued all the time now, am experiencing some dizziness (feeling unbalanced), along with left leg weakness upon arising. I am 54 years old, and have been diagnosed with a mild sleep apnea. Could any of the above be related to what I am experiencing now? And if so, what specifically? I realize this is mere speculation and curiosity, and I have a follow up doctor's appointment also next week. But basically, what kinds of things should I watch out for? Or what changes should I think about making in my life? I was more active with a very disciplined qigong, tai chi, martial arts practice, and a healthier diet from 2007-early 2010, but I have "fallen of the wagon" of late. I also suffer from occasional migraines and nausea, and I have a hiatal hernia. I also have been diagnosed with ADHD, OCD and anxiety & depression.

Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Sapan J. Pandya 2 hours later
Thanks for posting the query.

All the three reports which are abnormal are only borderline abnormal.
S. Cholesterol is normal till 200 which for you is 213. Similarly S. LDL is normal up to 110 while your value is 139. For normalizing both, you may help yourself by eating less fats and exercising more.
You may revert back to your healthy routine you practiced earlier.That will benefit you much.
Dizziness may be because of Sleep Apnea.
You should XXXXXXX your Neurophysician next week. But an appointment with Psychiatrist may also help you for your ADHD,OCD and Depression.

I hope your Carotid Doppler report is normal as you have not mentioned it. Normal report suggests normal blood supply to brain.

Waiting eagerly for your follow-up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor