Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Bitten by copperhead. Ankle and foot swollen. Blood test done. Developed rashes on foot. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1015 Questions
My daughter was bit by a copperhead 8 days ago, was apparently not much if any venom injected. Bit on ankle and her foot and ankle swelled - but not extreme.Took her to emergency room, they did blood test to determine if kidneys and liver were alright - they were. Kept elevated for several days. Now all seems well except yesterday she developed a rash on the top of her foot and inside of ankle. Is this anything to be concerned about?
Posted Fri, 27 Jul 2012 in Skin Rash
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 5 hours later
Thanks for your query.


The copperhead snake is one of the most common snakes in. A copperhead's bite rarely proves to be a fatal strike. About half of all snake bites show no symptoms because the poison was not injected. Copperhead bites generally are limited to local tissue destruction.

As local tissue damage do occur with it so rashes can appear or the rash might not be related to the bite but it is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations. you are requested to consult your doctor for through examination. I sincerely hope that helps.

I am advising you to see the consulting doctor rather than i predicting the diagnosis without examination, due to the history of snake bite.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor