Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Being on testosterone and retrieving sperm through testicular biopsy would be unaffected by epididymitis? For use with ICSI?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5627 Questions
My boyfriend and I are trying to save sperm for future use with icsi. He is on testosterone so there are no sperm in ejaculate but he has 3 kids through ivf. He has been getting epididymitis flare ups. Can he stay on testosterone and retrieve sperm through testicular biopsy that would be unaffected by epididymitis that would be viable for use with icsi? Also how long would u recommend quitting and drinking and smoking before biopsy? It should not be a full 90 days because retrieving young sperm from testicle right?
Posted Mon, 17 Jun 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
thanks for your query.
In case of chronic epididymitis, sperm can be retrieved from the testis, and used for ICSI.
A testicular biopsy prior to the actual ICSI cycle would confirm if viable sperm are present .
Smoking and drinking should be quit atleast 3 months prior to the process, even if you are going in for testicular biopsy, because these affect the spermatozoa or the young sperm too, in the gamete stage itself.
Only young sperm retrieved from the testicle has less chances of conception, so quitting smoking and drinking enhances chances of retrieving less or round cells and more of viable spermatids.
At the germ cell level, smoking and drinking tend to render the cell abnormal, so it is advisable to quit 3 months before planning any procedure, as it would maximize your chances of retrieving viable sperm and achieving a successful pregnancy.
All the best
Feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Being on testosterone and retrieving sperm through testicular biopsy would be unaffected by epididymitis? For use with ICSI? 42 minutes later
What about the testosterone, can he stay on it if he is going to do biopsy and will sperm become mature enough for icsi even if he stays on testosterone?
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 3 hours later
Yes, he can stay on the testosterone, as long as it is on prescription by a specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor