Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Baby with abnormal nuchal fold. Testing for amniocentesis scheduled. Chances of being normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11702 Questions
Hi i am 4 months pregnant and I have a baby with 3.6mm NF . what are the chances of my baby being normal at birth? yes I will be doing testing for amniocentesis, however I am so scared and I was wondering cuz I read that the normal range is 1 to 3mm. and mine is at 3.6, i guess i want to hear is from your experiences of 3.6mm what are the odds of the baby being normal?
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
At 4 months pregnancy nuchal fold thickness of 3.6 mm is suggestive of a low risk of having a down's syndrome baby.
Ultrasound is only a screening test and diagnosis is made by amniocentesis. Chances of you not having a down's syndrome baby are nearly 80%.
Do not worry and go ahead with further investigations.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor