Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

BP test results, already on high BP medication. Should see an ER?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6597 Questions
My wife has blood pressure 170/70...should she go to ER? She's already on blood pressure medicine due to high readings during birth last week.
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 9 minutes later
Thanks for posting the query
Yes the blood pressure is high
You have not mentioned the names of medicine being given to her
There is no need to go to ER if she doesn't have any complaint like sweating,uneasiness or chest pain.
You talk to your doctor and can increase the dose of antihypertensives by his advice.
I hope I have answered your query
You are welcome to ask,if any other query
Thanks and wish you and your wife good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor