Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Ate chocolate prior to a nuclear stress test. Will this create a problem with the testing?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
I absent mindedly ate chocolate (just 2 small M&Ms) prior to a nuclear stress test tomorrow morning. I'm in good health and do not anticipate the need for a pharmacologic stressor. Will this create a problem with the testing?
Posted Sun, 28 Oct 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 52 minutes later
Hi there,
Thanks for writing in.
Absolutely not.
The radio nuclear agent shall be injected. Thereafter, either pharmacological agent (adenosine or dobutamine) will be injected or you will be asked to perform a physical stress test. Thereafter, images shall be taken post exercise and after a protocol fixed time (different for physical exercise vs pharmacological test) rest images of radio nuclear agent redistribution in your heart and arteries imaging process shall be repeated. In none of these chocolate taken orally a day before can interfere. Rest Assured. Good Luck.
With best wishes.
Dr Anil Grover,
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
http://www/ WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor