Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Are there any side effects in taking Melatonin?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2016
Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

OBGYN
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4048 Questions
Question
Are there any side effects in taking Melatonin?
Posted Sun, 29 Sep 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Melatonin has very few side effects.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Hormone melatonin is quite helpful in controlling natural sleep-wake cycle. It is well tolerated and has very few side effects. Daytime sleepiness, headache and dizziness are the commonly reported side effects. Less commonly few of my patients reported abdominal discomfort, anxiety and confusion.

If you notice any of the above, discuss with your treating doctor.

Hope, above information is helpful. Let me know, if you need any clarification.

Wish your good health. Take care yourself.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Are there any side effects in taking Melatonin? 11 hours later
Thank you for the information on Melatonin! If you have prescribed Melatonin for sleep problems, what are the directions for using it?
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please consult with your doctor for dosing.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for follow up query.

For sleep disorder or insomnia, typical dose of melatonin is 0.3-5 mg and it is to be taken at bed time only.

You need to consult with your physician for correct dosing after assessment of overall health status.

Hope, it helps for you. If you don't have any other query, you can close the discussion.

All the best. Good luck.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor