Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Are step throat, pharyngitis and tonsilitis indications of HIV infection ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
II have had step throat n pharangtis within 3 months of each other is this a sign of hiv an today when I got released from the hospit I was diagnosed with tonsilsist
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 57 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

Repeated sore throat infections, pharyngitis, etc. are not indicative of HIV.

In case of HIV, there are recurrent infections due to decreased immunity but mostly it is a viral infection.

Repeated pharyngitis that you are having is most likely due to tonsillitis which was not completely cured during previous antibiotic treatments.

I would suggest you to get a throat swab culture sensitivity done, to find out the infecting organism and then take an antibiotic to which the infecting organism is sensitive for a complete relief.

Also consider getting a Tonsillectomy done, it helps in reducing recurrent infections of the throat.

You can get a screening test of HIV also done to clear the doubts.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Are step throat, pharyngitis and tonsilitis indications of HIV infection ? 1 hour later
Tbaks for replying doc.Now is there any reason y I keep getting????
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 minutes later

Thanks for writing again.

Repeated infection is due to incomplete or inappropriate antibiotic treatment. Or you may be resistant to the medicines prescribed to you.

A throat swab culture will help you.

Also consider getting Tonsillectomy done, as it reduces the chances of recurrent infection by almost 80%. I have already mentioned to you regarding this.

Hope my answer is helpful.

Wishing you a trouble free speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor