Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online
Ask a Homeopath   »  

Are kill kilo diet pills safe to take? What are the side effects?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11687 Questions
are kill kilo diet pills safe to take and are there any side effects. i have recieved a letter from a company called natural choice regarding the slimming pills saying that a well known doctor called Dr. Shinto from japan endorses the product. they sound too good to be true so would like some advice please as i would like to lose weight as im unable to exercise a great deal at the moment.
Posted Wed, 31 Oct 2012 in Alternative Medicine
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Kill kilo diet pills are a fat burner which have been advertised widely and its exact composition and ingredients have not been specified.
Similarly there are no rational drug trials available to test its efficacy, safety and interactions with other drugs.
The herbal combination for weight loss you are planning to take contains multiple active ingredients which show multiple effects. These are not FDA approved drugs with a known efficacy and safety. These are marketed as health supplements.
The interactions and side effects of a substance is known only by controlled trials which have not been done on such products. There complete harmful effects on the body and their efficacy are not yet known and are difficult to predict.
The best way to lose weight is by dietary modifications and a regular exercise program.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Homeopath

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor