Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Appendix, severe belching, regurgitation, pain in the stomach, acid reflux. Serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 65 Questions
Scenario - 55 year old man - average height & weight. Had appendix out 1.5 years ago and since then has had problems with severe belching (most prevalent symptom) and regurgitation, pain in the stomach. Medications for acid reflux have not worked. Belching disappears when lying down, but within seconds of standing it returns.
Posted Tue, 24 Apr 2012 in GERD
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Banait 19 hours later

Thanks for the query.

The combination of acid reflux and heart burn is fairly specific for gastroesophageal reflux.

Belching or belch is a normal phenomenon and occurs more common in erect / bending forward position. If excessive, it may be part of aerophagia, or non-ulcer dyspepsia.

Endoscopy and 24 hour Ph metry should give better information regarding GERD in your case. Once diagnosis is ascertained, the medications can be adjusted so as to benefit you.

I encourage you to consult a doctor probably a gastroenterologist who can guide you through the test.

Hope my answer is adequate and helpful to you. Should you have more concerns, I am available to answer them.


Dr Vaibhav Banait, DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Appendix, severe belching, regurgitation, pain in the stomach, acid reflux. Serious? 20 hours later
Do you think it's possible that something 'happened' during the appendix surgery as the trouble seems to date from then.
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Banait 3 hours later
Hi and thanks again,

In absence of any surgical notes, it is difficult to say so. But in post-surgical period, GI disturabnces may occur because of following reasons
1. Antibiotic associated C difficile infection
2. Pain killers related gastro-intestinal inflammation and ulcers
3. As a normal repair phenomenon, adhesion or fibrous tags develops inside abdomen and obstruct intestine
4. surgical mis-hap
5. The previous disease or a problem persists even after surgery.

Hope this answers your query adequately.

Wish you good health


Vaibhav Banait, DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor