Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Any side effects of lactogen intake in babies?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1663 Questions
hello sir... i m using nipple sheild for bresat feeding... the milk is not enough for my baby.... my doctor recommends lactogen milk.. is it good for baby??? is there any disadvantage in lactogen? may i give?
Posted Fri, 24 Jan 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Arun 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: Its safe and good Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to health care magic. You can give lactogen . It's safe and will not do any harm. But give only after feeding your feed if baby is not fully satisfied. Give once or twice initially. Once your feeding improves try to stop it. Regards Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor