Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Any relationship between high cholesterol count and delayed liqufication time?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Dear doctor, please find my recent seman analysis test result sperm count :53 liquification time :more than 2 hours motility :20(non-progressive) since there is a delay in the liqufication time doctor advised us to proceed with IvI. Can you please advise is there any other treatment(tablet or injection or foods to be taken) to improve the liqufication time. we want the natural child XXXXXXX and we are ready to wait .Can you please guide as if IVI is the only solution to this problem? Before 2 months already we took seman analysis test and at that time sperm count is 48 and liqufication time is 45 min and doctor gave SIPHENE -25 MG tablet to increase the sperm count cholestrol count :255 mg Is there any relationship between high cholesterol count and delayed in liqufication time? please guide us
Posted Sun, 26 Jan 2014 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Possibly treated Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. Prolonged liquefaction time usually indicates possibility of infection. Decreased motility of spermatozoa can occur due to many causes like varicocele, maturation defects, transportation abnormalities etc. So, once consult uroandrologist and get examined to find out the cause for abnormal seminal parameters. Go for antibiotic therapy to treat the infection and tablets to improve sperm motility. Possibly with this workup your seminal parameters may improve. Repeat the seminal analysis after two months. If the seminal parameters improve, you can go for natural conception. According to few studies hypercholestrolemia can affect the seminal parameters. Reference : Human Reproduction vol.14 no.6 pp.1516–1521, 1999 Effects of hypercholesterolaemia on Leydig and Sertoli cell secretory function So, better to maintain the cholesterol levels within normal range. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the answer, please give your review at the end of the discussion. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor