Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Any chances of HIV after protected sex with a sex worker?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2308 Questions
hello doctor i recently had protected sex with a prostitute and since then have been worried of hiv. my question is should i go get tested considering the fact that the condom did not break and i am a hypochondriac, based on other experiences? i don't want to further fuel my mental illness
Posted Tue, 28 Jan 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Prasad 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: Go ahead and test... Detailed Answer: Hi, Condom and other forms of barrier provide sufficient protection against HIV and sexually transmitted infection. Old studies have shown us that the protection rate is up to 99%. Therefore I do not suspect HIV in any individual who had protected and safe intercourse. You are definitely very safe from HIV. Go ahead with confidence and test for HIV as HIV thought is affecting your daily life. A negative result will put all your fears to rest and provide you the much needed peace. Hope this helps. I will be glad to answer any other questions that you may have on this subject. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor