Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Ankle sprain, painful and hot. Did the sprain trigger gout? Should I get an X-ray?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6596 Questions
Hi Dr. i sprained my ankle quite badly yesterday, the pain eventually went away, during the night it woke me and felt very painful and hot it was better when i took it out from under the blankets, couldnt help think that it reminded me of how my partner feels when has an attack of gout, did the sprain trigger this gout, i have never suffered with gout before? or should i get an xray?
Posted Fri, 29 Jun 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 23 minutes later
Hello and thanks for the query.
Your pain in ankle seems to due to the sprain.
It generally happens this way.After a sprain,you feel more pain after the rest.
It doesn't look like GOUT as it generally affects the big toe.
Just do some local icing and may take some anti inflammatory like ibuprofen 400 mg three times a day for three days.
No need for any x-ray at the moment.
Just wait and watch.
If it recurs again in the night then you may consider getting tested for an x-ray and serum uric acid.
Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor