Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Angioplasty done and have prostate problem. Will it be safe to travel by plane?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4499 Questions
My father is planning to visit us in US. Recently around 6 months ago, He went through angioplasty when he was diagnosed with 3 blockages in his heart. He also has prostate problem. Is it advisable for him to fly.

Posted Wed, 20 Feb 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 9 hours later
Welcome to Health Care Magic

6 months is a good time for any recovery.
Angioplasty or Bypass surgery is no problem.
In the absence of complications, he should be nearly normal.
There is no obvious contra-indication for travel – if his BP is controlled and he has no chest pain.

Some things to keep in mind –

A concise Medical Report – especially diagnosis and drugs – should be in HAND BAGGAGE.
All drugs for 2 to 3 days should be in HAND BAGGAGE / sub-lingual nitroglycerine, aspirin and clopidogrel are especially important.

Requesting a wheel chair will help – avoids lifting / first to get in most places...
Should not lift heavy things – hand baggage should be light.

He should see Urologist for his prostate.
A seat near the bath room may help.
Adult pampers may be used to avoid embarrassment from urgency and/or precipitancy of urine.

Prolonged sitting may encourage clotting in legs – advisable to get up on and off and walk for a few minutes. An aisle seat helps.

An attendant will be an asset

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor