Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Angiography report suggests blockage in artery. TMT test report came normal. What do you advise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4496 Questions

My father had gone a TMT test and reports are normal. However went through Angio today and it is showing 70% blockage in artery.

Pls advice
Posted Tue, 23 Apr 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 56 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

70% is significant obstruction.
He should go for ANGIOPLASTY and STENT - as early as possible..

TMT can be at times false negative / Angiogram is the gold standard.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Angiography report suggests blockage in artery. TMT test report came normal. What do you advise? 4 minutes later
Thanks doc,

But the current doctr under whch is being treated
is suggestng medication n exercise n diet control
And would evaluate the case in anothr 6 months.

Can you pls suggest if this shuld be fine?
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 21 minutes later

It is a mechanical obstruction / needs mechanical relief.
Aggressive medical treatment gives symptomatic relief and buys time.

The treatment of any disease involves 2 approaches: 1- Symptomatic relief 2- Disease modification. Nothing but drastic reduction of cholesterol can produce a little reduction in the obstruction - and that is not clinically approved as treatment modality. All others are symptomatic.

The obstruction starts assuming significance at 70 %. That may be the reason for their consideration for the wait and watch policy...In borderline cases like this, some centres estimate Fractional Flow Reserve to make the decision for intervention - it is equally costly like stent placement and invasive - and after that one may need stent..

If he has symptoms, it may better to do now
If he has no symptoms and has no another disease or risk factor, then you may afford to wait.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor