Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Am I suffering from tuberculosis if I get frequent fever?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12177 Questions
Question
I'm getting frequent viral fevers
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Infections
Follow-up: Am I suffering from tuberculosis if I get frequent fever? 6 minutes later
Mantoux test Positive
X-Ray Chest - Normal Study
Anti-streptolysin O (ASO) 197.5
CRP - 119.11 (Normal < 5)
ESR - 94 mm (Normal 01 - 10 )
WBC Count - 0000 (Normal 4000 - 0000)
Mycobacterium tuberculosis - IgG - 1032 (Positive > 900)
Mycobacterium tuberculosis - IgM - 0.2 Ratio (Positive > 1.2 Positive)

Am I suffering TB ?

 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 25 minutes later
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
Having recurrent fever with high WBC count, Increased CRP & ESR with mycobacterium IgG positive is indicative of only an old tubercular infection. In a recent infection, IgM should have been positive. You are more likely to be suffering from a bacterial infection rather than viral infection. For further diagnosis it is best to have a blood culture to rule out septicaemia and widal test to rule out typhoid fever.
Raised WBCs are not likely to be due to recurrent viral infections. Mantoux test can be positive if you have a history of having tuberculosis in the past.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Am I suffering from tuberculosis if I get frequent fever? 13 days later
Thanks for your timely reply madam.

Recently I undergone some test, typhoid fever is negative and

CT Abdomen and Pelvis shows

SIGNIFICANT RETROPERITONEAL,ME SENTRIC, BILATERAL IILAC AND RIGHT INGUINAL LYMPHADENOPATHY
NO EVIDENCE OF ASCITES
SPLENOMEGALY
MILD HEPATOMEALY
THE DIFFERENTIAL INCLUDE
TUBERCULOSIS
LUMPHOMA

I don't have any Mantoux test can be positive if you have a history of having tuberculosis in the past.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

Abdominal lymphadenopathy with hepatosplenomegaly can be due to both tuberculosis or some blood related disorder or lymphoma. A FNAC or biopsy of the lymph node will confirm the diagnosis.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you an early recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor