Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

After spleenectomy developed diabetes and gout. What is the connection?

Dec 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1694 Questions
after spleenectomy my husband developed diabetis and gout. what is the connection
Posted Thu, 24 Oct 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
There is no actual connection

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for posting your query,

There is no actual connection between splenectomy and development of diabetes and gout. Diabetes mellitus is a metabolic diseases which usually develops as an autoimmune condition where the pancreas might be attacked by the system, hence causing insulin-deficiency or insulin might develop resistance (type 2) which is the most likely for your husband. If you take a look there might be a history of diabetes in your husband's family. Gout is a type of arthritis. The risk of developing gout increases in people suffering from diabetes melltus, hypertension, anemia, obesity, dyslipidemia, renal insufficiency etc.
What I know is, post-splenectomy, infections are the most feared conditions and if your husband developed septic or infectious arthritis, it could predispose to gouty arthritis.
Also there has been reports of patients developing complications such as pancreatic injury, pancreatitis, subphrenic absces, gastric distension and focal gastric necrosis after both angioembolization and splenectomy for trauma.
Pancreatic injury and pancreatitis may be the direct cause of diabetes mellitus your husband developed later hence gouty arthritis.
So there might after all be a link between the conditions but very indirect. That is, splenectomy leading to another diseases condition which lead to diabetes and gouty arthritis.

Hope this helps and wish you both the best.
Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor