Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Advise the dosage of mifegest and misoprost to terminate the pregnancy

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
i have concieved but dont want to keep it.please advise me the dosage of mifegest and misoprost and the interval in which to be taken to terminate the pregnancy
Posted Sat, 20 Oct 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 14 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

Before taking the pills for abortion you have to consult gynecologist and undergo ultrasound to confirm the intrauterine pregnancy.
Ectopic pregnancy is a condition where the gestational sac occurs outside the uterus usually in fallopian tubes.
If you take the tablets without confirming the site and gestational age, problems like:
Rupture of the ectopic pregnancy.
Incomplete abortion in case of gestational age above 8 weeks etc can occur.
So to prevent these once confirm the intrauterine pregnancy and gestational age, then think about abortion.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor