Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain. What does diffuse increased echotexture of the liver with multiple hepatic cysts mean?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 492 Questions
Question
What does diffuse increased echotexture of the liver with multiple hapatic cysts mean? This was in the radiology report after an abdominal ultrasound for abdominal pain.
Posted Sun, 14 Apr 2013 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 1 hour later
Hi,

Diffuse increased echo texture in liver usually suggests a fatty liver which is fairly common and usually not a cause to worry, if your liver function tests are normal.

Multiple hepatic cysts could be incidental and asymptomatic especially if they are simple cyst on ultrasound. However if they are complex cysts like hydatid cyst (which is very unlikely in the US) they need further evaluation and treatment.

Furthermore if they are accompanied by multiple cysts in kidneys then kidney functions need to be evaluated. But as per your description they look like incidentally detected asymptomatic if your pain was not in right upper quadrant of abdomen.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Wish you a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Abdominal pain. What does diffuse increased echotexture of the liver with multiple hepatic cysts mean? 20 minutes later
"Diffuse increased echo texture in liver usually suggests a fatty liver which is fairly common and usually not a cause to worry, if your liver function tests are normal."

My liver function tests were: The lab said that my liver tests were higher than the normal range....AST 49 and ALT 71 .

 
 
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 11 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for the query.

It is likely that you have steatohepatitis. You need to rule out other causes for increased liver enzymes like hepatitis B and C. Wilsons disease and autoimmune hepatitis are unlikely at your age.
Treating diabetes, dyslipidemia if any, and weight reduction, if you are over weight is important.

Hope this answers your query.

Wish you a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Abdominal pain. What does diffuse increased echotexture of the liver with multiple hepatic cysts mean? 3 hours later
Thank you so much for your help Dr. Deshmukh, it is very much appreciated!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 8 hours later
You are welcome ma’am.
Wish you a healthy life ahead.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor