Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Abdominal and pelvic ultrasound found enlarged uterus and growth of fibroid. Required treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11954 Questions
I have just had an abdominal and pelvic ultrasound which shows everything normal except the following: They observe an enlarged uterus (6.4x6.3x8.2) with some calcification in its interior and hypoechoic formations of pseudonodular morfology probably in relation to fybroids. The growth on the uterus is interfering with the ilium. The doctor says that a hysterectomy is the only possibility. Is this drastic procedure really necessary or could a laparoscopy be used?
Posted Mon, 25 Mar 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 15 minutes later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

According to the ultrasound, your uterus is enlarged, with growths inside the uterus that may be related to fibroids. In these growths there is evidence of calcification (this means deposits of calcium in the growths).
The size of the uterus is interfering with a part of the intestine called the ileum.

Laproscopy is a procedure in which a small incision, usually 1 to 3 cm is made. Though this small incision the surgeon can perform procedures to diagnose and treat different illnesses. In gynaecology it is used to remove small masses and to look for any problems related to the reproductive tract.
Because of the size of the uterus and the likely size of the mass (the exact size of the mass was not given) , it is not likely it will be able to be removed through the incision made for the laproscopy (1 to 3 cm).

I hope this helps. Feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor