Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

A lipoma of 2-3 cm detected after scan on upper thigh. Does it require any treatment?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 254 Questions
A lypoma (Subcutaneous ) of 2-3 cm detected after scan on upper thigh. Does it require treatment.
Posted Mon, 27 Aug 2012 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. P V S Prasad 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Lipoma is a benign that means no cancerous tomour of fat tissue.
I had done a study 20 years ago on such conditions where I found lipoma is seen in 1% of population.
This can be removed only
1. For cosmetic purpose ie in visible parts of body
2. If it enlarges in size suddenly
3. If there is sudden pain
Otherwise best to be left alone
Hope you got the message
Have a good day
Prasad pvs
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor