Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

92 years old. Accidentally took second dose of 25 mg l-thyroxin. Is this dangerous?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5376 Questions
my mother takes eltroxin one tablet 25 micrograms.......once a day we give her a second one four hours later by mistake she is 92 years of age is this dangerous/
Posted Tue, 2 Apr 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 13 minutes later

Thank you for the query.

25 micrograms of L-thyroxin is really low dosage and second same dosage taken by mistake is really not XXXXXXX Moreover it takes a week or two for whole human body to react and adapt to different L-thyroxin dosage so most likely her body wont even notice this additional tablet.
Just to make sure, you should check her blood pressure and heart rate few times a day. If you will notice significantly increased heart rate or blood pressure, you should contact your doctor.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor