Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

77 years old having several episodes of fainting. Would it be advisable for a cat scan or an MRI?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist, Interventional
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 410 Questions
My boyfriend who is 77 and is in reasonably good health has had several episodes of fainting spells recently. One in XXXXXXX of this year at a church and another yesterday at a funeral. His doctor ran some tests for heart concerns but they came out negative. Would it be advisable for a cat scan or an MRI?
Thank you!
Posted Tue, 9 Oct 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

Yes, there can be role for MRI or CAT scan but generally, if doctor has not found anything abnormal, yield is likely to be low. If these are occurring while he is standing for long time or when stressed it is likely to vasovagal and we are unlikely to find any abnormality in investigation.

However, a Tilt Table Test and Holter Monitoring might be more useful.

Hope this helps you. Do write back if you have more queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor