Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

75 years old. Feeling jittery and BP is 174. Should I consult a doctor?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 2189 Questions
hi my mom is 75 years old and she has been feeling jittery for most of today, she took her blood pressure and it read 174 should we go to the hospital? She is currently taking high blood pressure meds
Posted Sun, 9 Dec 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 2 hours later
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

I would definitely advise you to take her to a hospital as early as possible. A BP reading of 174 is very high and it can put her at risk of developing serious medical complications. Moreover, you mention that she is already having symptoms such as jitteriness. So, please don't hesitate to get her to a hospital. She will need treatment to control the acute rise in BP as well as an adjustment of her regular BP medication.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor