Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

7 week old child, diagnosed with agenesis of corpus callosum. Why was it not detected in amino?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
Question
My son has been diagnosed with agenesis of the corpos callosum at 7 weeks old, why was this not detected in the amnio?
Posted Sat, 14 Apr 2012 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 4 hours later
Hello ,

Thanks for posting your query.

Agenesis of the corpus callosum is caused by disruption to development of the fetal brain between the 3rd and 12th week of pregnancy. It can be caused by genetic, chromosomal anomalies but in majority of cases the cause is not known.

It is usually picked up on prenatal ultrasound to rule out fetal anomalies. Amniocentesis can find any chromosomal abnormality but if idiopathic i.e unknown cause exists then amniocentesis may not find any abnormality.

Hope I have answered your query. Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up queries.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 3 hours later
Hello ,

Thanks for posting your query.

Agenesis of the corpus callosum is caused by disruption to development of the fetal brain between the 3rd and 12th week of pregnancy. It can be caused by genetic, chromosomal anomalies but in majority of cases the cause is not known.

It is usually picked up on prenatal ultrasound at around 20 weeks of pregnancy to rule out fetal anomalies, and if required confirmed by MRI scan.

Amniocentesis can find any chromosomal abnormality but if idiopathic i.e unknown cause exists then amniocentesis may not find any abnormality.

So there are chances that agenesis of corpus callosum may be missed if not suspected or looked for on ultrasound and no chromosomal abnormalities existed on amniocentesis testing.

Hope I have answered your query. Please write back if you have any more concerns.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor