Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

2D and 4D ultrasound at 22 weeks shows recessed chin and overbite. Concerned ?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11696 Questions
Dear Doctor,
I am concerned about my baby boy 2D ultrasound at 20 weeks, and my 4D ultrasound at 22 weeks. They both show what seems like a recessed chin and overbite (duck-like upper lip that is really prominent...). It looks nothing like the other ultrasound I've seen on google...Both baby's father and I are caucasian and have full lips, but no overbite.
I am really worried that this might be an indication of micrognathia or something else.
Please find hereunder two links to my ultrasounds:
Please advice. Best Regards,
Posted Wed, 18 Jul 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen both the photographs. Although the appearance is like that of a recessed chin, this might just be a normal variation and further development may give the face a normal shape.
Right now it is too early to comment about the facial features. These will become more clear after 30 weeks gestation.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: 2D and 4D ultrasound at 22 weeks shows recessed chin and overbite. Concerned ? 7 hours later
dear doctor,

what about the overbite? why is the upperlip like duck bill?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for writing again.
The overbite that is seen is again a developmental stage and is likely to correct on its own as the child grows. Please do not worry and go for a repeat scan at 30 weeks to see the change.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor