Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

25 years old. Am I still able to increase my hight?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
hi i m 25 my hight is 165 ... am i still able to increase my hight ????? if this is possible then tell me how
Posted Mon, 12 Nov 2012 in Weight & Lifestyle
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 22 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Height under natural conditions increases due to increase in length of long bones in the arms and legs. Long bones have epiphysial plates located towards the end of the bones, which are cartilaginous tissue. After a particular age, this cartilaginous tissue gets converted to solid bone tissue and the height seizes to grow.
Height in males can increase up to the age of 19 years usually or a few years later if puberty is delayed . However its rare to see natural increase in height after 25 years 1.Simple stretching exercises can be beneficial in increasing height.
2.There have been several claims which suggest that use of Human Growth Hormone can also aid in increasing the height, but it's been linked with a host of detrimental effects on the overall health of an individual. Also the treatment requires a thorough evaluation and prescription by a endocrinologist .
3.Healthy diet also plays a vital role in improving height.
Diet XXXXXXX in minerals like calcium, phosphorous, iodine, and magnesium and iron is important to aid an increase in height. Increase the intake of fresh fruits and vegetables in your diet. Limit the intake of foods like saturated fats and transfats which are difficult to digest and interfere with the absorption of other minerals.
A vitamin D supplement or adequate sunlight exposure is also recomended.
4. Lastly surgical procedures can increase the bone length, especially the leg bones. It is called cosmetic limb lengthening. The Technique is called Ilizarov frame work. It was discovered by professor Ilizarov from Russia. At least 5cm can be increased with this technique. Usually the XXXXXXX bone is lengthened. It takes at least 6 months for the whole process. As with any procedure, there is an element of danger associated with this type of surgery.
So please do consult your doctor for a personal examination , evaluation and appropriate suggestion.
Hope I have answered your query.
Kindly accept my answer if you have no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor