Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

19th week of pregnancy, done triple test and not satisfied. Can Quadruple test be done now?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Hi ,

My 19th week of pregnancy starts today. I wasn't happy with the quality of 3t test done. can I do a quadruple test ? how much wil it cost? am going to do an anomaly scan only in November. that's when my doctor suggested. would u suggest me to take a quadruple test now or leave it free till anomaly? based on your recommendation I will proceed with the testing.
Posted Sun, 27 Oct 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can go for the quadruple test

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.
-Yes, you can go for quadruple test as you are not satisfied with the result of triple test.
- The cost differs from lab to lab. That can be one to two thousands higher than the cost of triple test.
- Usually the quadruple test is recommended between 15th to 22nd weeks. But the result will be more accurate between 16th to 18th weeks.
As you just crossed the 18th week, better to take the test now.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor