Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

13 weeks pregnant. Got acute pharyngitis, runny nose and fever. Is augmentin harmful for kidney?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 353 Questions
Question
Hi doctor, I am 13 weeks pregnant, 34 years old. I have got acute pharyngitis, runny nose, 38.3 degree fever yesterday, reduce to 37.2-38 degree fever today. My doctor prescribed me Augmentin 1g, 3 tablets/day during 5 days this afternoon. Should I reduce to 2 tablets/day using in 3 days? Is Augmentin harmful to my kidney. Thank you very much.
Posted Tue, 14 Aug 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
 
 
Answered by Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari 54 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for writing in.
Acute pharyngitis needs antibiotics to clear up.
Instead of taking Augmentin 1 gm three tablets a day; I would recommend you to take same tablet two times in a day at the start of meal.
But continue course for 5 days so that infection settles down.

I am reducing dose because it is sufficient to treat acute pharyngitis and you are 13 weeks pregnant.
Though Augmenting is known for kidney damage ; it is only when it is taken for long duration and at high dose.

It is safe in pregnancy but not in breast feeding babies.
I hope I have answered your query. In case of any doubt I shall be happy to help you.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: 13 weeks pregnant. Got acute pharyngitis, runny nose and fever. Is augmentin harmful for kidney? 9 hours later
Thank doctor for the advice. What if I reduce to a course of 3 days instead of 5 days? My degree is stable at 37 degree right after I took 1 tablet Augmetin last night. Augmentin were studied on rats not on human or pregnant. Thus I want to minimize risks to my kindney by using it in 3 day duration.

What I have known about Augmentin seem to be different from your following idea:
"It is safe in pregnancy but not in breast feeding babies".
As far as I known, Augmentin should be avoided in pregancy but may be administered during the period of lactation.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari 7 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing in.
Augmentin is an antibiotic. Whenever we take antibiotics, we need to complete it's full course otherwise complete eradication of disease will not occur. Again we will add to challenge in medical field i.e drug resistance of organism.

I would still recommend you to finish 5 days course of augmentin.You are already 13 weeks pregnant and it is better to stop infection as soon as you get so baby remains safe in terms of further complication of disease and exposure to different drugs.

Augmentin is safe in pregnancy as there is no evidence of teratogenicity from animals studies [ category B as per FDA] and no significant malformations have been noticed after augmentin use so far in pregnant ladies.

Only risk - benefit ratio has to be assessed by physician for pregnant lady.

There is evidence of secretion of augmentin in breast milk so chances of adverse effects are there. The manufacturer itself recommends caution when amoxicillin-clavulanate is administered to a nursing woman.

I hope I have cleared your doubt. In case of any doubt feel free to revert back.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: 13 weeks pregnant. Got acute pharyngitis, runny nose and fever. Is augmentin harmful for kidney? 5 hours later
Hi Dr XXXXXXX

Thank you for the answer. I appreciate the way you answer straightforward and take care of my case.

Actually, I had a feeling that my doctor evaluated too seriously about my throat so he prescribed me 3 Augmetin 1g per day while another doctor who I visited 1 day before only prescribed me Wokadine (antiseptic gargle). However, both of them thought that I had got sore throat (angina acuta). That's why I think I can stop using Augmentin after 3 days using it. I now feel much better and there is no hurt in throat, my nose also stop running (after 1.5 days using the antibiotic). I am now using both Augmentin and Wokadine.

Incase I continue using Augmentin 2 days more as your advice. Should I use Augmetin 625mg, 2 tablets per day intead of Augmentin 1g?

I have a friend, she has not used any antibiotic tablet for sore throat yet and she let her body fight with bacteries. What do you think about this method?

Look forward to hearing from you soonest so that I can complete the treatment.

Best regards,

XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXX,

Thanks for writing in.

You can take Augmentin 625 mg - two times a day for two more days.
Continue antiseptic gargling as mentioned above.

You can let your body to fight against infection when you are alone at risk of infection but not at the time when baby is also with you.

So continue medicines for 5 days along with antiseptic gargling.
Wishing you great health.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor