Tsh

What is Tsh?

TSH is the hormone produced by the thyroid gland, it is usually used to decide the disorder of thyroid noted, and can also be targetted to regulate the therapy.

Questions and answers on "Tsh"

I had a elevated TSH. It was 47. What is normal.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
0.4-4.2

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms,I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but the normal TSH level ranges from 0.4 to 4.2 MU/L .. I would recommend that you continue on Syntroid with regular follow up on TSH level , if it doesn't decease further then you will...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have been given the results of a tyroid test and told that it was slightly elevated. 4.6 is normal mine was 4.6. What does this mean?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
About high TSH level:

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
TSH normal range for ages over 65 years is 6.4 mUi/ml. A high TSH level corresponds to a low thyroid function.
At the ages over 60-ies, the thyroid function has a tendency to be lower, that is why the normal...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I was treated with medication for Graves disease about 13 years ago and have been in remission since. I have had blood tests done every 6 months as I am diabetic. My latest test, TSH, done yesterday, is 4.323 and was 1.876 6 months ago. So is it possible that I've gone Hypo?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Yes, underactive thyroid is suggested;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
Yes, the slightly elevated TSH is suggestive for hypothyroidism.
In rare cases Graves disease may switch to Hashimoto.I would recommend to check the antibodies:
- Anti-TPO
-Anti-TPO...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am on hypothyroid medication from last 8 years & also uric acid from last 3 years .
However uric acid is now controlled with 5.20 as per last sample (sunday I went for test) .
My TSH was controlled with heavy dosage of 100mg daily but then doctor reduced to 75 mg weedays & 100 mg weekend it was in control range , I reduced arnd 10Kg . Then Doctor shifted to 75mg daily , but now its fluctuating arnd 12 as per last sample , I am not able to reduce further weight . I am currently at 104 kgs .

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
What is the range of TSH?

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for posting the query,What is you TSH level? To know the accurate values i suggest you to get the free t3 and t4 levels tested. If there is any reduced Free T3 T4 levels then you can think of increasing the dose to 100mcg.


Any...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hello,
My daughter is 18 years old.Her height is 4.8ft.Her weight is 46.5.
She is taking Eltroxin 37.5 mcg now.
Her FREE T4 is 1.2 ng/dL and TSH is 1.9.
What should be her dosage now?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Continue with the same dose.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, I would suggest that your daughter should continue with 37.5 Eltroxin as both FT4 and TSH are in normal range.

Please get the test done again after about 2 months. If the values...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Iam 6 weeks pregnant TSH level came out to be 15.5. What would be the dosage of thyronorm tab for healthy brain development of baby?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
100 mcg dose

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
You should start with the dosage of 100 mcg of tablet thyronorm once daily before breakfast for hypothyroidism.
Get your TSH and free T4 tested after 2 weeks of taking the table to...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hello,
I'm XXXXXXX XXXXXXX My age is 47.My height 5ft.My weight is 47.5.
I'm taking Eltroxin from past 32 years.
Now my dosage is 50 mcg.
My FREE T4 is 1.6 ng/dL and TSH is 3.5 .
What should be my dosage now? Please help....

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
The Same dose to continue

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your query carefully and understand your concerns. Your dosage should continue at 50 mcg per day. Had the TSH level been lower (something between 1 and 1.5, or lower), perhaps...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My TSH is 0.135 and I am taking 125 mg because earlier it was more. What change I have to make in my dose?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
100 mcg may be tried.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Your TSH is in control on medication. You may try reducing the dose to 100 mcg per day and retest after a couple of months. However,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello Doctor my TSH is 2.96. Do I have to Continue my 25mcg Thyronorm. I am having lot of side effects like hyper acidity, palpitations. Please advice.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Symptoms are more important than lab values.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Symptoms are important and not the lab values.
I assume you had a general TSH test and had no clinical problem like any symptom. If you were not having symptoms when your TSH was 4.55 I would not have recommended in...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My thyroid results are as follows: CLIA method
T3 2.54 pg/mL
T4 0.88 ng/dL
TSH 5.720 uIU/mL
I am 51 years female and weigh 82 Kg

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hypothyroidism present. Thyroxine supplementation needed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. I have checked the attached report. The TSH is raised slightly and so it would be recommended to get...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Tsh

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Manoranjan, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in February of this year. I do have lab-work from 2009 showing a spiked level of TSH (my primary physician ignored it). In June, my TSH level finally reached a normal level of 1.6. It started at 86. However, my weight still fluctuates and I am gaining again. Is it possible that my TSH level has increased again? My endocrinologist also found two small nodules in June on my thyroid that are being looked at again soon. One was less than 1 cm in size all around (he isn t concerned) and the other is about 2 cm in size all around. I am 22 years old. Is it likely that these will shrink? Thank you, Kayla

doctor1 MD

Hi, my self Shazia from India I m 30 year old and recently diagnosed thyroid positive Dr. Suggest me Thyronome 50 mg after 3 month my TSH level digressed from 18 to 12.6 and again Dr increase dos 75 and this time my TSH is 9 and again my Dr suggest to take 100 mg with calcium supracal pro with Ranylen D.i started this the same but form last two days i was facing problem and my voice completely off suddenly while speaking & this is happen second time in 3 days...I need to worry is a side effect of increase dosage on thyronom or just a sissional issue.Please advice

doctor1 MD

tsh is 5.69 ya sir esr is 51mm/1st hour, tlc isn10.96,rb sugar is 106mg/dl,urine sugar nil .himoglobin is 10%am asking is there any problem with thyroid what amout i have now we r trying for baby now its first baby for us ,pls give me answer thank u so much

doctor1 MD

i have been gone through the medical healthch check-up.I need your input over the attached reports. Please answer the following of my concerns : 1. What could be the reason for TSH . 2. It is always hereditary or could be developed anytime in...

doctor1 MD

My Mother has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.

doctor1 MD

i have been gone through the medical heatch check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.

doctor1 MD

Hi I am suffering from bloating ,biopsy says its abnormality in villi they are neither straight nor the duodenum surface is without them their shape is bending ,do not know what to do can you give me any suggestion ;anti-thyroglobulin ;484
anti thyroid peoxidose ;44
TSH; 0.01

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.