Intravenous therapy

What is Intravenous therapy?

Drugs given intravenously for treatment of a disease is called intravenous therapy.

Questions and answers on "Intravenous therapy"

Hi there! I ll try to be brief with my explanation. 2 months back I ended up in hospital. Spent almost a month there. Until the time I was there, I was getting Intravenous therapy all the time. And within 2 days of my stay there, I started glowing. Not only my face complexion became fair, but my whole body s complexion changed. But after coming back home(i.e; when i was no more on Intravenous therapy), my skin tone changed to the way it was before. I wont say dark. But darker than it was in the hospital. And since than it has not come back. I m really curious to understand the reason behind it. And also I really , really want the complexion that I had in the hospital back!!! But just so that you know, I was admitted in the hospital due to some digestion related problem. Just asking, can my skin complexion problem be related to my food digestion problem? And if somehow I can get that complexion back, then how??

doctor1 MD

Hi Shefali,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for writing in.
Intravenous therapy has no real connection to your glowing face.May staying indoors and avoiding sunlight can cause skin to appear lighter.
Use a good quality sunscreen and other sunprotection measures strictly.
Apply Kojivit gel at night....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I'm 9 weeks pregnant have tryed every med phenergan zophran even sapatories! I can't eat I wake up in the middle of the night to get sick! I've had IV fluids Friday nothing helps! I did fill better sat morning but down hill sence o I have 2 5yr olds and a 40 bra week dental assisting! I don't wanna loose my job, or my health!

doctor1 MD

Hello and welcome to hcm,

Morning sickness is usually occurs with initial stages of pregnancy.
If you are not able to take food,please get glucose drips in alternative days.
Include tender coconut juices to keep yourself nourished.
In your work place,whenever you are free,frequent intake of...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

DOCTOR,I have a question. i treated a dehydrated patient.,her iv line is visible,but when i insert the needle it s going smoothly first , blood withdrawn but when i going to insert forward,i can feel it is toohard to go inside .so i stop insertion .and i taped and administered iv fluid .fluid was gone.why it is happened like this?

doctor1 MD

Hi,

The cause that I can think of here is a wrong insertion technique. Initially you are able to go inside the vein and later while inserting forward you feel hard. It means to say that the IV catheter is going outside the vein into the extra vascular space in such a case.

When you are actually...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

If you are dehydrated and was given fluid through intravenous line that is more than normal, what will happen ?

For an immediate answer, try our premium service   Ask a Doctor Now

Fever for past 46 days (Except when i was on antibiotics, but then i had relapses)

I am from India and i have fever for the past 46 days.

Initially the fever started very mildy (99 F) and it rose to 104 F in around 10 days. My only symptom was fever, and it was mostly at night. The fever was accompanied with nigh sweating and chills. If I take a paracetamol, in 1 hour I was normal. I also had weight loss and lack of appetite.

The doctor took a lot of blood tests on me for different fevers like typhoid, malaria etc and everything came negative. Finally in an echo cardiogram, I was found to have very minimal pericardial effusion. So the doctor took that for granted and gave me a narrow spectrum antibiotic as iv (intravenous therapy) and my fever went down. But the fever reappeared again in 5 days. This time when I got admitted, the doctor found some problem in the chest X-Ray and asked for a chest CT-scan. I did that, and he found swollen lymph nodes, characteristic of tuberculosis.

So now he started taking tests for TB. The TB gold, mantoux and AFB.

The TB gold came mostly negative, the mantoux came positive (and I have a scar on my arm even now) and the AFB smear came negative. But looking at the mantoux and the CT scan, the doctor said that I have TB of lymph nodes and started treatment (INH, PZA and RMP). My fever was gone again and I was back to normal. The main thing was that I got my appetite back. I never felt hungry before I started TB medicine.

Now, my fever reappeared again after 7 days. Also this time, I have a swelling on me left neck. The doctor said that the swelling could be tonsillitis and gave me an antibiotic for 3 days. But my fever kept increasing and now it reached 104 F again with chills at times. I had an ultrasonography done today and everything was normal and no enlarged lymph node was found near my abdomen, kidney etc.

I also got a complete blood count test done today. My ESR is 15 (relatively low), CRP is 20 mg/l (high) and my haemoglobin is 12.7. Total count is 4300 cumm (normal), and platelet count is 2.5 lakh cumm. Doctor was saying that having a low ESR is a good thing, as it is too low for a dangerous disease.

My current symptoms are high fever, slight chest pain very rarely.

I will be getting a biopsy done of my neck this Monday probably and I will tell you what they say.

So tell me what are chances of my disease being tuberculosis as I got a relapse and what are the procedures I should take to find out my disease.

Thanks in advance.
Additional Details
And i had a blood test done today.
My ESR is always relatively low and CRP is always high.

ESR = 15 mm/hr
CRP = 20 mg/l
HB = 12.7 gm/dl
Total count = 4300 cumm
Platelet count = 2.5 lakh/cumm
LFT is normal

I have more test reports. If you want anything, please ask me.

doctor1 MD

Hi! thanks for your detailed description!

My answer to your question : yes, there is more than 90% chance of tuberculous lymphadenopathy which is very common and generally multi-drug resistant now-a-days!

The diagnosis is only confirmed when the organism AFB is identified under microscope or...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My 22-year-old daughter had an IV line put in her arm (at the elbow ) in the ER last night. I think they perfurated the vein as she bled everywhere. At one point, she unhooked to use the restroom. The nurse left the tube uncapped and it was left that way for an hour or so. Today she is terribly sore and there is red line running from the IV site up to her armpit. What should she do?

doctor1 MD

Hi,

Welcome to Health Care Magic.

I have gone through your query and based on the information provided, the red line could be due to thrombophlebitis of vein .

Using ointments containing heparin ( thrombophobe) should help her. But it may cause rash in few people. Please consult the doctor before...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, My dad who is 93 yrs old has had problems with fluid on his lung. He has had his flui drained, then still had some left, then had it suctioned off and cautuerized. He was coughing alot throug out both procedures and had the fluid biopsied. The biopsy came back inconclusive, suggesting lung cancer, but, possibly pneumonia or some type of infection. He is still coughing up phlem, sometimes greenish, somtimes clear. His nose runs alot as well. He is currently seeing a Naturopathic doctor for intravenous therapy, a mix of vitamin B12 and other vitamins to help his immune system. The coughing isn't as often, comes and goes, and still with some phlem. He does have some tenderness on the same side that the lung is that he had problems with, and we found out today, that his liver is showing some abnormal function. Could this be related to some type of infection (pneumonia, that hasn;t cleared up), or do you think his liver issue is related to the lung problem ? His urine sample on Monday of this week (June 3) was normal, however today it wasn't. Is this cause for concern?

doctor1 MD

Hi thanks for asking to HCM after reading your problem i want to say. If you feel in discomfort during sleep or while lying down. It could be due to lung and heart disease. So the thing need is chest x ray to know the cause. So just consult with physician for further diagnose. Take care. Bye.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my mother aged 68 admitted with high creatine and urea. she was administered antibiotic intravenously, side effects was that she could not walk or stand. then admitted in hospital. she had seizure and went into delirious state, on stablising, she was given dilasys, but still in same state, she speaks irrelevantly , doctors want to give another dilasys. are we on the right track. what exactly has happened , can you suggest

doctor1 MD

Hello!
your mother is unfortuantely suffering from uremic encephalopathy with uremic seizures. she must be having a high range of creatinine and urea in the blood which has reached to the brain and causing seizures. dialysis is the only treatment at this stage and she would be needing this...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My daughter has been diagnosed with a lymphatic infection from a small wound on a knuckle on her finger. Her veins going up to her elbow turned bright red. She was given an IV drip of 1000 mg Clindamycin w a 10 day script for 1500 mgs per day. This seems to be a very high dose. Does this mean the infection is very serious? Six vials of blood draws, and doesn't appear to be septic....

doctor1 MD

Hello,
There is always a high chance of Thrombophlebitis(Inflammation of the veins) following Phlebotomy(I V line).

Give hot fomentation to the area.
Topical application of heparin will help in resolving the clot.

If there is pain analgesics can be taken.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Intravenous therapy

doctor1 MD

My 16 year old daughter her wisdom teeth removed today. She has developed a very mild rash on her arm above the site where the iv line was placed. Is this related to the iv or an allergic reaction to her painkiller (Vicodin) or antibiotic medication (amoxicillin). I m mostly worried about the latter as the presented after the first antibiotic dose and spread a little following the second one.

doctor1 MD

I have mallorets meningitis, I have struggled with it apparently since I was about 2-3 years old due to varicella and a bad blood infection. About a month ago I had symptoms of meningitis again... Went to ER and was admitted to hospital for a week and a half for antiviral therapy via IV... The day before I was discharged the doctor in charge of my care ordered a picc line to continue IV therapy at home... After 2 additional weeks of antiviral ivs.. Picc line was removed. This was a week and a half ago.. Two days ago I awoke in the middle of the night running a low grade fever and right shoulder and right side of neck was swollen, I developed a cough and now everytime I cough it feels like someone it sticking a hot poker in my right lung and right frontal aspect of my neck, is it possible I ve developed an infection internally?

doctor1 MD

My son was first vomiting none stop on July 1st. We went to the hospital, they checked him over put him on an IV drip and he was great afterward. He then got sick again August 4. He was away at school and finally after a few days went to the ER they put him on a drip checked his kidneys gave him some gravol and eventually he felt better. Last night he phoned and he is throwing up again. Can a virus keep coming back like this or would it be something else. Something more serious?

doctor1 MD

I have had two very bad bouts of diarrhea and also my urine stings from time to time.



the first time i was hospitalised and put on a saline drip and the scond time about 6 weeks later was similar but not as violent.any idead what may be the cause



I travel on business frequently to the far east so not sure if ive picked up something from the region

doctor1 MD

I have swelling in my scrotum . It seems to be on the side of the testicle,. Earlier in the week I had burning during urination at the tip of my penis. I have also had a low grade fever at times....Your thoughts?

doctor1 MD

I have diarehia for 4 days i go to the bathroom about every hour i have been taking the maximum dose of immodiun ad. I am drinking plenty of fluids but I am concerned that I may be getting dehydrated. should I go to the ER?

doctor1 MD

I accidentally injected hydrogen peroxide directly into a vein, (about .6cc) I don't feel anything strange but am I in trouble? Should I do anything?

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Medical Topics